On the edge of history

Issue 5946

Cory Band looks to make further history at the RAH on 8 October. All about the National Final and much more in the latest packed edition of BB!

2016 NATIONAL: How the 20 National Finalists have fared in the past 12 months

Thursday 29 September, 2016

1. Aldbourne (David Johnson) West of England - World Ranking 38

South West BBA: 1st

Oxfordshire and District BBA Winter Contest: 4th

West of England Regional Championships: 3rd

Grand Shield: 5th

French Open Championship: 2nd

 

2. Black Dyke (Professor Nicholas Childs) Yorkshire - 2

National Championships: 11th

Yorkshire Regional Championships: 1st

European Championships: 2nd

British Open Championships: 3rd

 

3. Brighouse and Rastrick (Professor David King) Yorkshire - 3

National Championships: 2nd

Yorkshire Regional Championships: 8th

European Championships: 6th

British Open Championships: 2nd

 

4. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Erik Janssen) Yorkshire - 10

National Championships: 14th

Yorkshire Regional Championships: 2nd

Grand Shield: 1st

British Open Championships: 14th

 

5. Co-operative Funeralcare (Thomas Wyss) Scotland - 14

National Championships: 9th

Scottish Open Championships: 2nd

Scottish Championships: 1st

Land O’ Burns: 1st

Dr. Martin’s Wainstone Cup: 1st

British Open Championships: 8th

 

6. Cory (Philip Harper) Wales - 1

National Championships: 1st

Brass in Concert Championship: 1st

Welsh Regional Championships: 2nd

European Championships: 1st

British Open Championships: 1st

 

7. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk) North of England - 43

Bolsover Festival: 1st

Brass in Concert Championship: 9th

North of England Regional Championships: 2nd

Grand Shield: 17th

 

8. Fairey (Garry Cutt) North West - 9

National Championships: 3rd

North West Regional Championships: 3rd

British Open Championships: 9th

 

9. Flowers (Paul Holland) West of England - 6

National Championships: 4th

Brass in Concert Championship: 3rd

Butlins Mineworkers’ Championships: 1st

West of England Regional Championships: 1st

French Open Championships: 1st

British Open Championships: 11th

 

10. Foden’s (Bramwell Tovey) North West - 8

National Championships: 13th

North West Regional Championships: 1st

British Open Championships: 17th

 

11. Friary Guildford (Chris King) London and Southern Counties - 36

National Championships: 20th

Brass in Concert Championship: 11th

Butlins Mineworkers’ Championships: 6th

London and Southern Counties Regional Championships: 1st

Grand Shield: 18th

 

12. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) North of England - 22

National Championships: 8th

Brass in Concert Championship: 5th

Butlins Mineworkers’ Championships: 4th

North of England Regional Championships: 1st

Grand Shield: 9th

 

13. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott) Midlands - 42

Bolsover Festival: 4th

Brass at the Guild: 2nd

Midlands Regional Championships: 2nd

Senior Cup: 2nd

 

14. Tongwynlais Temperance (David Roberts) Wales - 25

National Championships: 17th

Welsh Open: 3rd

Welsh Regional Championships: 3rd

Grand Shield: 6th

 

15. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse) Wales - 5

National Championships: 5th

Welsh Regional Championships: 1st

National Eisteddfod of Wales: 1st

British Open Championships: 15th

 

16. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke) Midlands - 16

National Championships: 15th

Brass in Concert Championship: 4th

Butlins Mineworkers’ Championships: 2nd

Midlands Regional Championships: 1st

Grand Shield: 11th

All-England Masters International: 1st

 

 

 

17. Wantage (Craig Patterson) London and Southern Counties - 66

Wychavon Festival: 12th

Oxfordshire and District BBA Winter Contest: 2nd

London and Southern Counties Regional Championships: 2nd

West of England Bandsmen’s Festival: 3rd

 

18. Whitburn (Michael Fowles) Scotland - 17

National Championships: 12th

Scottish Open Championship: 1st

Scottish Championships: 2nd

European Championships: 10th

Grand Shield: 4th

West Lothian Festival: 1st

Land O’ Burns: 3rd

 

19. WIngates (Paul Andrews) North West - 37

Brass in Concert Championship: 10th

Brass at the Guild: 3rd

North West Regional Championships: 2nd

Grand Shield: 8th

 

20. Woodfalls (Dr. Robert Childs) West of England - 23

Brass in Concert Championship: 7th

Butlins Mineworkers’ Championships: 3rd

West of England Regional Championships: 2nd

British Open Championships: 13th